Highlights of our 2018 season

Track

USA CYCLING TRACK NATIONALS

Nathan Roberts: Men’s 15-18 3k IP Champion.

Vanessa Romano: 17-18 Women’s International Omnium, 3rd place. 17-18 Women’s Scratch, 3rd place.

Nathan Roberts and William Walton, members of 2nd place 16-18 Men’s Team Pursuit Team

PA TRACK BAR

Jenna Davis - 1st place, Women’s Future Stars A

Nathan Roberts - 2nd place, Stagieres (cat 2/3)

ROAD

Tour de L’Abitibi: Team Young Medalists places 8th of 25 teams, including 6 national teams. Two riders finish in the top 25.

Philly Phlyer: Sean Guydish, 1st men’s cat 3/4.

Tour de Gretna: Sean Guydish, 1st men’s cat 3

Kitchen Road Crit (State Championship):  Cara King, 3rd Women’s 15-16. Vanessa Romano, 1st Women’s 17-18. Ian Witkowski 2nd, Men's 15-16.   Sean Guydish, 1st and William, 2nd Men's 17-18

Bear Mountain Spring Classic: Sean Guydish, 1st and Nathan Roberts 2nd, 17-18. Ian Witkowski, 2nd, 15-16.

MVP Healthcare Rochester Twilight Criterium: William Walton, 1st Men 17-18 Juniors.

The New Jersey State Championship Criterium: Ian Witkowski, 2nd Men’s 15-16.

Killington Stage Race: Sean Guydish, 1st GC Men’s Cat 3.

Tour of Somerville: Cara King 2nd, Jenna Davis 3rd, Women’s Junior Open.

Historic Riverton Criterium: William Walton, 3rd Men’s Cat 3/4.

Grandview Grand Prix: William Walton, 3rd, Men’s Cat 3.

Race Avenue Criterium: William Walton, 1st Men’s Cat 3/4.

Kingwood Time Trial: William Walton, 1st Men’s 17-18.

Media Hometown Classic: Vanessa Romano, 1st Women’s 3/4. William Walton, 3rd; Nathan Roberts 7th, Ian Witkowski 8th Men’s cat 3/4. William Walton 7th, Nathan Roberts, 18th Men’s Open Pro/1/2/3.

Giro de Cielo Road Stage: Sean Guydish, 2nd Men Open Pro/1/2/3

Benchmark Twilight Classic Amateur Finals: Sean Guydish 1st, William Walton 3rd.

Green Mountain Stage Race GC: Sean Guydish 3rd, Junior Men

Green Mountain Road Race: Sean Guydish, 2nd, Junior Men

Green Mountain Circuit Race: Nathan Roberts, 4th Junior Men

Thompson Criterium: Sean Guydish, 13th Men’s Pro/1.

PA ROAD BAR

Ian Witkowski - 1st Place, Men’s 15-16

Cara King - 1st Place, Women’s 15-16

Jenna Davis - 3rd Place, Women’s 15-16

Sean Guydish - 1st place, Men’s 17-18

William Walton - 2nd place Men’s 17-18

Nathan Roberts - 3rd place Men’s 17-18

Vanessa Romano - 1st place Women’s 17-18

William Walton - 1st place, Men’s cat 3

Sean Guydish - 3rd place Men’s cat 3

Vanessa Romano - 2nd place Women’s cat 3

Team Young Medalists - 2nd place, Junior Team

Team Young Medalists - 2nd place, Small Team

Cyclocross

Nittany Lion Cross Day 1: Jenna Davis, 3rd Jr Women Cat 4/5; Nathan Roberts 3rd, Jr Men 1/2/3; Sean Guydish, 4th Men’s 4/5

Nittany Lion Cross Day 2: William Walton, 5th overall Men 2/3, scored 2nd cat 3

Town Hall Cross: Vanessa Romano, 1st Women’s cat 3; Austin Banks, 1st Men’s 3/4; Jenna Davis, 3rd Women U19

West Chester Cross: Jenna Davis, 1st Women U19; Vanessa Romano, 2nd Women’s Cat 3; William Walton, 1st Men’s 3/4

Selected 2017 Road Results

Tour of Southern Highlands Time Trial:  William Walton, 6th Men's 15-16

Philly Phlyer:  Nathaniel Moser, 5th Men's Cat 3/4

Farmersville Road Race:  Sean Guydish, 2nd and Nathaniel Moser, 3rd Men's 4/5

Philly Naval Yard Crit: Nathaniel Moser 1st, William Walton 3rd, and Sean Guydish 4th Juniors 15-18

Lower Providence Crit:  Nathaniel Moser, 2nd Men's Cat 4

Turkey Hill Road Race:  Sean Guydish, 1st Men's Cat 4

Kitchen Road Crit (State Championship):  William Walton 3rd, Men's 15-16.   Sean Guydish, 2nd and Nathaniel Moser, 3rd Men's 17-18

Bear Mountain Classic:  Nathaniel Moser 1st and Sean Guydish 3rd, Junior 17-18

Bound Brook Cycling Classic:  Nathaniel Moser 4th and William Walton 5th, Juniors

Raritan Classic:  Nathaniel Moser 3rd and William Walton 4th, Juniors

Tour of Somerville:  Willliam Walton, 7th Juniors Open

Philly Time Trial (State Championship):   Ian Witkowski 2nd, Men's 13-14.  Cara King 2nd, Women's 15-16.  William Walton 1st and Stephen Ponzer 2nd, Men's 15-16.  Nathaniel Moser 2nd and Austin Banks 3rd, Men's 17-18

Tour de FCCC - Crit:  William Walton, 1st Men's 15-16.  Joe Clay, 1st; Sean Guydish, 2nd Men's 17-18

Tour de FCCC - Time Trial: William Walton 1st Men's 15-16.  Nathaniel Moser, 1st; Sean Guydish, 2nd Men's 17-18

Tour de FCCC - Road Race (State Championship):  William Walton 1st, Men's 15-16.  Nathaniel Moser, 1st; Sean Guydish, 2nd; Austin Banks, 3rd Men's 17-18

Grandview Grand Prix - (State Championship):  William Walton 3rd and Joe Clay 5th, Men's Cat 3.  Austin Banks, 5th Men's Cat 4.

USAC National Road Championships - Road Race:  William Walton, 4th Men's 15-16.  Nathaniel Moser, 6th Men's 17-18

Chantilly Criterium - Ian Witkowski, 1st Men's 13-14

Curt's Cyclery Criterium - William Walton 1st, Men's 15-16; Cara King 2nd, Women's 15-16

Miller School Road Race -  Ian Witkowski, 1st Men's 13-14

Pottstown Bike Race - Sean Guydish, 9th Men's Cat 3/4

Emrick Blvd Crit - William Walton 1st and Stephen Ponzer 2nd, Men's 15-16.  Cara King 2nd, Women's 15-16.  Sean Guydish 1st, Joseph Clay 2nd, Nathaniel Moser 3rd and Austin Banks 4th, Men's 17-18

Benchmark Twilight Cycling Classic - Ian Witkowski 5th, Men's 13-14.  Cara King 2nd, Women's 15-16.  William Walton 2nd, Men's 15-16.  Nathaniel Moser 1st, Joe Clay 3rd, Austin Banks 5th, Men's 17-18.  William, Nate and Joe qualified for the Cat 2/3/4 Amateur Finals.

Main Line Bike Race - William Walton 4th, Men's Cat 3/4

Green Mountain Stage Race Stage 2 - Sean Guydish 3rd, Junior Men

Green Mountain Stage Race GC - Sean Guydish 9th, Junior Men

Reading Radsport Mount Penn Hill Climb - William Walton, 1st Amateur and Citizens

Reading Radsport Festival - Sean Guydish 7th, Cat 3/4

Thomson Bucks County Classic - William Walton 8th, Cat 2/3

River Towns Time Trial - Ian Witkowski 1st, Men's 13-14

PA Bar Road Standings

Men 13-14:  Ian Witkowski 6th, Luke Gerdeman 10th

Women 15-16:  Cara King, 2nd

Men 15-16: William Walton 1st, Stephen Ponzer 4th, Tomasz Augustyn 11th

Men 17-18:  Nathaniel Moser 1st, Sean Guydish 2nd, Joe Clay 3rd, Austin Banks 4th, Adam Schram 6th, Daniel Bard 9th

Selected 2017 Cyclocross Results

(for full team results, visit the YM team page on Cross Results). 

Whirlybird Cross - Austin Banks 1st Elite Jr and 10th Men's 3/4

Nittany Lion Cross Day 1 - Nathaniel Moser 1st Jr 15-18 Cat 4/5.  Austin Banks 2nd, William Walton 3rd Elite Jr Men.  Cara King 3rd Women's Jr 15-18

Nittany Lion Cross Day 2 - William Walton 2nd, Austin Banks 3rd Elite Jr Men. Cara King 2nd Women's Jr 15-18

Town Hall Cross - Austin Banks 1st Men's 3/4.  William Walton 1st, Nathaniel Moser 2nd U19 Jr Men

Emmaus Cyclocross Festival - William Walton 3rd Men's 3/4/5

Cooper River Cross - Nathaniel Moser 2nd Jr Men Open 1/2/3

West Chester Classic IV - Nathaniel Moser 1st Jr Men 15-18.  Austin Banks 3rd, Men's 3/4

Crossasaurus Awesome - William Walton 1st, Nathaniel Moser 2nd Jr Men 15-18.  William Walton 3rd Men's 3/4

Swashbuckler CX - William Walton 1st Jr Men 15-18.  Austin Banks 1st Men's 3/4

Stoudt's Cross - William Walton 1st Jr Men 15-18

Sly Fox Cross - William Walton 2nd Men U19.  Austin Banks 1st Men's 3/4

Victory Cross - Austin Banks 1st, William Walton 3rd, Men's 3/4

Troegenator Cross - William Walton 2nd Jr Men 15-18.  Austin Banks 1st Men's 3/4

West Chester Classic #2 (State Championship) - William Walton 1st Jr Men 15-18.  Austin Banks 1st Men's 3/4

Rivertown Cross - William Walton 1st Jr Men 15-18 and 1st Men's 3/4.